Home
Home
News
Calendar
Legislative Update
Newsletter
ILA Today
About
Constitution
Code of Ethics
Links
ILA Photos
Home

Directory

 

96                      I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O

              

MARINE DIVISION

International Organization of Masters,

Mates and Pilots and Marine

Water Transportation

 

*President --- Timothy A. Brown

700 Maritime Boulevard

Linthicum Heights, MD 21090

 

Sec.-Treas. --- Glen Banks

700 Maritime Boulevard

Linthicum Heights, MD 21090

 

Local Add. --- International Organization of

Masters, Mates & Pilots,

ILA, AFL-CIO

700 Maritime Boulevard

Linthicum Heights, MD 21090

 

Tel.No. --- 410-850-8700

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

DIRECTORY                     97

 

United Marine Division, ILA, AFL-CIO

 

Local 333, New York

 

*President ---William Harrigan

552 Bay Street

Staten Island, NY 10304

 

Sec.-Treas. ---Michael Brandon

552 Bay Street

Staten Island, NY 10304

 

Local Add. --- 552 Bay Street

Staten Island, NY 10304

Tel.No. --- 718-727-5675

Fax No. --- 718-727-5736

 

 

DIRECTORY                    101

 

INDIANA

 

1969 Portage ---

Longshoring and Related Crafts


President --- James Dean

6613 Compass Drive

Port of Indiana

Portage, IN  46368

 

Fax No. 219-787-8433

 

*Sec.-Treas. --- David Lynch

6613 Compass Drive

Portage, IN 46368

 

Local Add. --- I.L.A. Local 1969

6613 Compass Drive

Portage, IN 46368

 

Tel.No: --- 219-787-9189

Fax No: --- 219-787-8433

 

2038 Portage, IN

 

Allied Industrial Service, Maritime

and Related Craft Workers

 

*President --- Michael Da Vaney

6613 Campass Drive

Portage, IN  46368

 

*Sec.-Treas. --- Herb Stepherson

6613 Campass Drive

Portage, IN 46368

 

Fax No. --- 219-787-8433

 

Local Add. --- I.L.A. Local 2038

6613 Compass Drive

Portage, IN 46368

 

Tel.No. --- 219-787-9189

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

104                     I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O             

 

2063 Mackinac Island ---

Domestic Ferry, Freight, Dock and

Warehouse Facilities

 

*President & Bus. Agemt --- Richard Bagby

P.O. Box 207

Mackinac Island, MI 49757

 

Sec.Treas. --- Michael Hart

P.O. Box 207

Mackinac Island, MI 49757

 

Local Add. --- P.O. Box 207

Mackinac, Island, MI 49757

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

DIRECTORY                    105

 

 

MINNESOTA

 

1000 Duluth --- Superior and Vicinity ---

Industrial Bulk Cargo and Dock Work-

ers of Duluth, Minn., Superior and

Ashland, Wisc. & Vicinity

 

*President --- Kim Hooey

1302 Minneapolis Avenue

Duluth, MN 55803

 

Tel.No. --- 218-724-0407

 

Sec.-Treas. --- Jim Olaf

1701 Maryland

Superior, WI 54880

 

Tel.No. --- 715-398-3490

 

Local Add. --- 1701 Maryland

Superior, WI 54880

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

106                    I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O             

 

1279 Duluth ---

Divers, Salvage, Scrap Iron, Steel

Handling, Wiping Cloth Workers and

Miscellaneous Employees

 

President --- Leonard Leonzal

116 North 65th Ave. West

Duluth, MN 55807

 

Vice Pres. --- Brett Nelson

2315- West 6th Street

Duluth, MN 55806

 

*Sec.-Treas. --- Carman L. Bates

116 N. 65th Ave. West

Duluth, MN 55807

 

Local Add. --- 116 N. 65th Ave. West

Duluth, MN 55807

Tel.No. --- 218-624-3871

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

2061 Duluth ---

The Employees of Lake Superior Warehouse Company, Inc. at Clure Public Marine Terminal in Duluth, Minnesota

 

President --- Zoran Pdisce

1200 Port Terminal Drive

P.O. Box 16390

Duluth, MN 55816

 

*Sec.-Treas. --- Tim Rodgers

1200 Port Terminal Drive

P.O. Box 16390

Duluth, MN 55816

 

Local Add. --- 1200 Port Terminal Drive

P.O. Box 16390

Duluth, MN 55816

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

DIRECTORY                    107

 

MISSOURI

 

1652 St. Louis ---

Harbor and Job Tug Employees

 

President --- Daniel E. Eudy

215 Avalon

East Alton, IL 62024

 

*Sec.-Treas --- A. Eugene Eudy

P.O. Box 618

Wood River, IL 62095

 

Local Add. --- I.L.A. Local 1652

P.O. Box 618

Wood River, IL 62095

 

Tel.No. --- 618-258-0356

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

108                    I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O             

 

1765 St. Louis and East St. Louis ---

Scrap Steel and Metalworkers, Eleva-

tor Grain Products, Chemical and

Miscellaneous

 

President --- Paul Brumit

6025 Chippewa Street, Suite 301

St. Louis, MO 63109

 

*Sec.-Treas. --- A.E. Boatwright

6025 Chippewa Street, Suite 301

St. Louis, MO 63109

 

Local Add. --- 6025 Chippewa Street, Suite 301

St. Louis, MO 63109

 

Tel.No. --- 314-752-5848

Fax.No. ---314-752-5797

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

DIRECTORY                     109

 

 

NEW YORK

110                    I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O             

 

217-A Ogdensburg and Waddington, NY ---

General Longshore Work, Warehousing,

Line Handlers and Truck Loading

 

President --- Royal Nelson

39 Nelson Road

Ogdensburg, NY 13669

 

Tel.No. --- 315-393-3260

 

*Sec.-Treas. --- Gary C. Eggleson

8960, State Highway 58

Ogdensburg, NY 13669

 

Local Add. --- Royal Nelson

39 Nelson Road

Ogdensburg, NY 13669

 

Tel. No. --- 315-393-3260

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

DIRECTORY                    111

 

1286 Buffalo ---

Grain Elevator Employees, and Grain

Car Coopers

 

*President --- Robert J. Roberts

1510 Stone Ridge Drive

Derby, NY 14047

 

Tel.No. --- 716-947-4421

 

Sec.-Treas. --- James Felschow

245 O'Connell Avenue

Buffalo, NY 14210

 

Tel.No. --- 716-947-4421

 

Local Add. --- 1510 Stone Ridge Drive

Derby, NY 14047

 

Tel.No. --- 716-947-4421

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

112                    I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O             

 

1570-A Oswego ---

Grain Scooping and General Cargo

 

*President --- Gerry Hibbertt

Box 3580 CO. Rt. 45

Oswego, NY 13126

 

*Sec.-Treas. --- Ed Schladebeck

8515 Long Leaf Trail

Liverpool, NY 13090

 

Tel.No. --- 315-409-4740

 

Local Add. --- c/o Ed Schladebeck

8515 Long Leaf Trail

Liverpool, NY 13090

 

Tel.No. --- 315-409-4740

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

DIRECTORY                    113

 

1949 Buffalo ---

Public Employees

 

*President --- Ed Saleh

11 Lamont Drive

Eggertsville, NY 14226

 

Tel.No. --- 716-481-5273

 

Pager No. --- 716-369-3799

 

*Sec.-Treas. --- Joseph Kula

29 Belvedere Road

Buffalo, NY 14220

 

Tel.No. --- 716-893-3875

 

Local Add. --- Union Local No. 1949

29 Belvedere Road

Buffalo, NY 14220

 

Tel.No. --- 716-893-3875

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

114                    I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O             

 

2000 Buffalo and Vicinity ---

All Unorganized Jurisdiction of Great

Lakes District

 

*President --- Francis Kanaby

7400 Wheeler Road

Ubly, MI 48475

 

*Vice Pres. --- Thomas Schnell

8059 Beaverland

Detroit, MI 48239

 

*Sec.-Treas. --- John D. Baker

103 Erieside Avenue

Cleveland, Ohio 44114

 

Local Add. ---

Port Huron, MI 48060

 

Tel. No. ---

 

2000-A Buffalo ---

Food Processors

President --- Edward Skillman

13 Hillwood Dr.

Cheektowaga, NY 14227

 

*Sec.-Treas. --- Barrie Williams

305 Vine Lane

Amhurst, NY 14228

 

Local Add. --- 305 Vine Lane

Amhurst NY 14228

Tel.No. --- 716-691-7340

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

DIRECTORY                    115

 

2007 Buffalo ---

Employees of Advanced Metals

Recycling Corporation

 

*President --- James Griesinger

108 Milnor Avenue

Lackawanna, NY 14218

Tel.No. --- 716-828-1341

 

Sec.-Treas. --- Michael Ruppert

820 Mineral Springs Rd.

West Seneca, NY 14224

 

Local Add. --- 108 Milnor Avenue

Lackawanna, NY 14218

Tel.No. --- 716-822-2884

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

116                    I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O             

 

2028 Buffalo ---

Office Tech. and Professional Em-

ployees of the Niagara Frontier

Transportation Auth.

 

*President --- Jerzy Galazka

181 Ellicott Street

Buffalo, NY 14203

 

*Sec.-Treas. --- John H. Blazier

181 Ellicott Street

Buffalo, NY 14203

 

Local Add. --- 181 Ellicott Street

P.O. Box 5008

Buffalo, NY 14203

 

Tel.No. --- 716-855-7300

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

DIRECTORY                    117

 

OHIO

 

153 Toledo ---

Grain and General Freight Handlers

and Ship Fitting

 

President --- Harry J. Wilson

259 Steel

Toledo, OH 43605

Tel.No. --- 419-891-0656

 

*Sec.-Treas. --- William A. Robb

365 Wrexham Lane No. 104

Maumee, OH 43537

Tel.No. --- 419-891-0656

 

Local Add. --- ILA Local 153

365 Wrexham Lane No. 104

Maumee, OH 43537

Tel.No. --- 419-891-0656

Fax No. --- 419-897-0750

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

118                    I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O             

 

1317 Cleveland ---

General Longshore Workers

 

President --- Chauncey J. Baker

700 Erieside Avenue

Cleveland, OH 44114

 

Tel.No. --- 216-781-5208

 

*Sec.-Treas. --- John D. Baker

700 Erieside Avenue

Cleveland, OH 44114

 

Tel.No. --- 216-781-5208

 

Local Add. --- Local 1317, I.L.A.

700 Erieside Avenue

Cleveland, OH 44114

 

Tel.No. --- 216-781-5208

 

 

1768 Toledo ---

Coal and Ore Handlers

 

*President --- Ronald C. Davenport

3121 Hazelton Drive

Oregon, OH 43616

Tel. No. --- 419-691-2467

 

*Sec.-Treas. --- RobertVincent

1227 Eastland Dr.

Oregon, OH 43616

 

Local Add. --- 3121 Hazelton Drive

Oregon, OH 43616

 

Tel.No. --- 419-691-2467

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

DIRECTORY                    119

 

1896 Cincinnati ---

All Longshore Work in or About Har-

bor of Cincinnati, Ohio

 

*President --- Lacy Powell

2362 Concord

Cincinnati, OH 45206

 

*Sec.-Treas. --- John L. Pelle

No. 6 Skyview Terrace

Crestview, KY 41076

 

Local Add. --- Mehring Way & Carr Sts.

Cincinnati, OH 45203

 

Tel.No. --- 513-721-5769

 

 

1913 Ashtabula ---

Coal Dock Workers

 

*President --- C.E. (Bud) Turnquist

2125 Tryon Road

Ashtabula, Ohio 44004

 

Tel.No. --- 440-992-0473

 

Sec.-Treas. --- J.R. Leonard

6516 Austinburg Rd.

Ashtabula, OH 44004

 

Tel.No. --- 440-992-0473

 

Local Add. --- 6516 Austinburg Road

Ashtabula, OH 44004

 

Tel.No. --- 440-992-0473

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

120                    I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O             

 

1955 Toledo ---

Grain Elevator Employees

 

President --- George Shipper

572 Dearborn Ave

Toledo, OH 43605

 

Tel.No. --- 419-693-8653

 

*Sec.-Treas. --- Daniel A. Rountree, SR.

 

1975 Cleveland ---

County of Cuyahoga

Emergency Medical Technicians, Emergency Medical Dispatchers and Paramedics (C.A.R.E.)

 

President ---

 

Tel.No. ---

 

*Sec.-Treas. ---

 

 

Tel.No. ---

 

Local Add. ---

 

Tel.No. ---

 

1982 Toledo ---

General Longshore Workers

 

*President --- Charles C. Moody

P.O. Box 80545

Toledo, OH 43608

 

Tel.No. --- 419-729-2994

 

Sec.-Treas. --- David R. Edwards

118 Midvale Street

Toledo, OH 43605

 

Tel.No. --- 419-693-2536

 

Local Add. --- P.O. Box 80545

Toledo, OH 43608

 

Tel.No. --- 419-729-2994

 

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

DIRECTORY                    121

 

2008 Cleveland ---

United States Merchant Marine

Officers

 

*Vice Pres. I.O.M.M. & P. --- William Rabatsky

1250 Old River Road

Cleveland, OH 44113

 

Local Add. --- 14706 Detroit Avenue

P.O. Box 770560

Lakewood, OH 44107

 

Tel.No. --- 216-228-8111

 

Fax No. --- 216-228-8113

 

2052 Ashtabula ---

Coal and Ore Dockworkers

 

*President --- Louis S. Nardi

P.O. Box 176

Conneaut, OH 44030

 

*Sec. Treas. --- John V. Mitter

P.O. Box 176

Conneaut, OH 44030

 

Local Add. --- ILA Local 2052

P.O. Box 176

Conneaut, OH 44030

 

Tel. No. --- 440-964-7265

 

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

122                    I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O             

 

2059 Sandusky ---

Sandusky Bay

 

President --- Tim Kreimes
522 Mc Ewen Street
Sandusky, OH 44870

 

Sec.-Treas. --- Rodney Jarvis

201 Ohio Terrace

Sandusky, OH 44870 

 

Local Add. --- 3911 Venice Road                                         

Cmra101

Sandusky, OH 44870

 

Tel.No. --- 419-465-4409

 

2068 Ohio

Scott Killian

Walbridge, OH

 

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

DIRECTORY                    123

 

ONTARIO

(CANADA)

479 Thunder Bay ---

Grain Trimmers

 

President --- Ken Heyder, Jr.

P.O. Box 27053

600 Victoria Ave. E

Thunder Bay, Ont.

P7C 5Y7

 

*Secretary --- Don McKinnon

239 N. Algoma Street

Thunder Bay, "P"

Ontario, Canada

P7A 5A5

 

Local Add. --- 239 N. Algoma Street

Thunder Bay, "P"

Ontario, Canada

CD P7A 5A5

Tel.No. --- 807-345-1835

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

124                    I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O             

 

1654 Hamilton ---

Longshoremen

 

President --- David E. Morgan

2 Meaford Road

Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

L8V 3V3

 

Tel.No. --- 905-574-3023

 

*Sec.-Treas. --- Joseph J. Reeve

580 Ferguson Ave N. P.O. Box 8

Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

L8L 429

 

Tel.No. --- 905-522-5957

 

Bus. Agent --- Michael J. Kingsley

532 Ferguson Ave. North

Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

L8L 4Z6

 

Tel.No. --- 905-524-2290

 

Local Add. --- 580 Ferguson Ave. North

P.O. Box 8

Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

L8L 4Z9

 

Tel.No. --- 905-529-0955

Fax No. --- 905-522-6776

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

DIRECTORY                    125

 

1842 Toronto and Kingston (and other Ports

Between Toronto and Kingston) ---

Longshoremen

 

President --- Sean Murphy

8 Unwin Avenue

Toronto, Ontario

M5A 3L2

 

*Sec.-Treas. --- Robert Stewart

P.O.Box 459

Toronto, Ontario

M5W1E4

 

Local Add. --- 252 Cherry Street

Toronto, Ontario

M5A 3L2

 

Tel.No. --- 416-465-1419

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

126                     I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O              

 

1867 Thunder Bay ---

General Cargo, Grain Fitters and

Allied Workers

 

*President --- James Martinsen

1719 Rankin Street

Thunder Bay, Ontario

Canada P7E 5Z4

 

Tel.No. --- 807-623-0972

 

Sec. Treas. --- Ernest Contardo

Box 27053-600

Victoria E

Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada P7C-5X7

 

Local Add. --- Box 27053-600

Victoria E

Thunder Bay, Ontario,Canada P7C-5X7

 

Tel.No. --- 807-345-1835

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

DIRECTORY                   

128                    I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O             

 

1879 Hamilton, Oakville and Port Colbourne ---

Cargo Checkers and Freight

Handlers, Lift Truck Operators and

Warehouse Clerks

 

*President --- David Baker

95 East 16th Streey

Hamilton, Ontario, Canada L9A 4J2

 

*Sec.-Treas. --- Eddie Henderson

45 Chilton Drive

Stoney Creek, Ontario, Canada L8J 1L5

 

Bus. Agent --- Travis Kowalski

 

Local Add. --- 1000 Ferguson Ave. So.

Hamilton, Ontario

Canada CD L8L 4Z9

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

DIRECTORY                    129

 

1997 Oshawa ---

Longshoremen, Checkers and

Warehousemen

 

*President --- A. Matthews

209 Durham Street

Oshawa, ON L1J 5R2

 

Tel.No. --- 905-697-0408

 

Vice Pres. --- Andre Stepien

P.O. Box 4, RR 1

Ashburn, Ontario

Canada LOB 1A0

 

Tel.No. --- 905-697-0408

 

Sec.-Treas. --- William J. Egan

990 Wilson Road #1201

Oshawa, Ontario

Canada L1G-7T2

 

Tel.No. --- 905-579-7067

 

Local Add. ---

990 Wilson Road #1201

Oshawa, Ontario

Canada L1G-7T2

 

Tel.No. --- 905-579-7067

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

130                    I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O             

 

2051 Hamilton --- Wentworth ---

Sand Supplier

 

President --- Anthony Mackay

c/o Niagra Sand Supply

208 Hillyard Street

Hamilton, Ontario

Canada, L8L 6B6

 

Sec.-Treas. --- Randal Friesen

c/o Niagra Sand Supply

208 Hillyard Street

Hamilton, Ontario

Canada, L8L 6B6

 

*Local Add. --- c/o Niagra Sand Supply

208 Hillyard Street

Hamilton, Ontario

Canada, L8L 6B6

 

Tel.No. --- 905-528-4780

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

DIRECTORY                     131

 

TENNESSEE

 

1671 MEMPHIS ---

Mississippi Valley Barge Line

Workers

 

*President --- Miles Strong

1344 Snowden Avenue

Memphis , TN 38107

 

Tel.No. --- 901-357-4237

 

*Vice Pres. --- John Rawls

269 East Essex Avenue

Memphis, TN 38106-8655

 

Tel.No. --- 901-357-6301

 

*Sec.-Treas. --- Arthur Smith

269 East Essex Avenue

Memphis, TN 38106-8655

 

Local Add. --- POB 689

Memphis, TN 38101

 

Tel.No. --- 901-942-9885

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

132                    I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O             

 

WISCONSIN

 

815 Milwaukee ---

Genrl Cargo, Automobile, Grain and

Whrse Workers, Checkers, Ldrs. &

Unldrs. Of Railway Cars, and Cement

Plant Employees; Genrl Lngshm all

Genrl dock and Wrhse Workers, in-

cluding, but not limited to, Crane Op-

erators, Engineers, Maintenance

Men, Mechanical Workers, Fork Truck

Operators, and their Apprentices of

all Degrees

 

President --- Tom L. Reitzner

1300 S. Lincoln Memorial Dr.

Milwaukee, WI 53207

Tel.No. --- 414-482-2646

 

*Sec.-Treas. --- Douglas Kubic

1300 S. Lincoln Memorial Dr.

Milwaukee, WI 53207

Tel.No. --- 414-482-2646

 

Local Add. --- I.L.A. Local 815

1300 S. Lincoln Memorial Dr.

Milwaukee, WI 53207

Tel.No. --- 414-482-2646

 

Fax No. --- 414-482-2647

 

E-mail --- ila815execpc.com

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail

 

1014 Green Bay ---

Coal Dock and Allied Longshore

 

President --- Frank Perea

1570 Elizabeth Street

Geen Bay, WI 54302

 

*Sec.-Treas. --- Manton W. Zernicke

1570 Elizabeth Street

Green Bay, WI 54302

Tel.No. --- 414-432-0061

414-822-5473

 

Local Add. --- 1570 Elizabeth Street

Green Bay, WI 54302

Tel.No. --- 414-432-0061

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

134                    I.L.A. -- A.F.L. - C.I.O             

1037 Superior ---

General Cargo, Grain and Allied

Workers

*President --- Raymond Sierra, Trustee
5891 Stagecoach Road
Portage, IN 46368

 

*Sec.Treas. ---

La Mont B. Rupport

424 Tower Avenue

Superior, WI 54880

 

 

Local Add. --- I.L.A. Local 1037

424 Tower Avenue

Superior, WI 54880

 

Tel.No. --- 715-392-7635

 

1295 Milwaukee ---

Grain Trimming, Fitting, Sacking,

Cleaning and Related Work

 

President --- Gary Schultz

P.O. Box 07297

Milwaukee, WI 53207

 

*Sec.-Treas. --- Leonard Roach

2173 South 74th Street

West Allis, WI 53219

 

Local Add. --- Milwaukee Grain Trimmers

P.O. Box 07297

Milwaukee, WI 53207

Tel.No. --- 414-327-6892

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail


 

DIRECTORY                     135

 

1964-B Madison ---

Industrial and Miscellaneous Workers


*President --- Robert Levy

11 Teaneck Road

Ridgefield Park, NJ 07660

 

Vice Pres. --- Evan Greenberg

11 Teaneck Road

Ridgefield Park, NJ 07660

 

Sec.-Treas. --- Thomas Caula

11 Teaneck Road

Ridgefield Park, NJ 07660

 

Local Add. --- Local 1964 ILA

11 Teaneck Road

Ridgefield Park, NJ 07660

 

Tel.No. --- 201-440-6525

 

*Officer(s) will receive all mail